Data Protection Officer Contact Data: dpo@abatezanetti.it
– the webpages are currently being updated –

The management procedures concerning the processing of the website user personal data as well as the privacy policy implemented by Abate Zanetti s.r.l. are described in this page.
Besides providing information on Abate Zanetti s.r.l., this website is aimed at collecting data. Therefore, the privacy policy provided to users connecting to http://www.abatezanetti complies with article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003.

This privacy policy is also based on the Recommendation no.2/2001 adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working party, established as per article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC and consisting of the European authorities for personal data protection, to identify certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data online and, in particular, the procedures, time and nature of the information that data controllers shall provide users with when the latter access web pages, regardless of the reasons for connecting.

This website Privacy Policy will be updated.
Users are highly recommended to carefully read this privacy policy before providing any data concerning them.

1. Data controller
Data concerning both identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed after accessing this website.
The Data Controller is:
Abate Zanetti s.r.l. – Calle Briati 8/B – 30141 Murano (Venice)
The data processing connected to this website services is carried out at the abovementioned registered office of Abate Zanetti s.r.l. exclusively by the staff members appointed by the company. Data collected may be communicated to the company’s branches operating in Italy and processed by the persons in charge of the processing in compliance with the procedures and purposes described below or by any persons in charge of maintenance operations on a random basis.

2. Type of data and processing purposes
A) Data concerning both identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed after accessing this website.
No sensitive or judicial data will be processed in the different website sections.
Therefore data subjects shall not provide sensitive data, i.e. data allowing, as per section 4, letter d) of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the disclosure of racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organisations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade-unionist character, as well as personal data disclosing health and sex life (e.g. for the military service, users shall only indicate whether they completed it or not, without further specifying if they are conscientious objectors; if users are changing their job, they do not need to indicate the reason, such as, for example, maternity, injury, etc.).
Moreover, data subjects shall not provide judicial data, i.e. data disclosing, as per section 4, letter e) of the Italian Legislative Decree no.196/2003, the measures referred to in Section 3, paragraph 1, letters a) to o) and r) to u), of the Decree of the President of the Republic no. 313 of 14 November 2002, concerning the criminal record office, the register of offence-related administrative sanctions and the relevant current charges, or the status of being either defendant or the subject of investigations pursuant to Sections 60 and 61 of the Criminal Procedure Code.

2.1 Navigation data
During their normal operation, this website’s computer systems and software procedures acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
Said data are not collected to be associated with identified data subjects. However, they could allow the identification of users through elaboration and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used to access the website, URI addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file received as reply, the numeric server status code (success, failure, etc.) and other parameters concerning users’ operative system and computing environment. . Any use of this data will be anonymous and performed only for statistical purposes to obtain information on the number of accesses to the website and to check whether it works properly.

2.2 Cookies
This website does not use persistent cookies, trojans, spyware, web bugs or any other system to track users.
The use of the so called session cookies (not permanently saved on the user’s PC and disappearing upon closing the browser) is only aimed at transmitting the session identification codes (i.e. numbers randomly generated by the browser) necessary to guarantee a safe and efficient website exploration.
The session cookies used in this website are not based on other IT techniques potentially affecting users’ navigation confidentiality and allowing the collection of personal data to identify users.

2.3 Data supplied on a voluntary basis to the mail addresses published on the website pages.
The voluntary and explicit sending of an email to one of the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent collection of the user’s email address, necessary for replying to the requests, as well as any other personal data contained in the message.

2.4 Data connected to specific services provided upon request
Brief specific privacy policies will be published or visualised on the pages of this website sections concerning special services provided upon request.

B) Data will be processed for the purposes connected to the institutional aims of Abate Zanetti s.r.l. or for purposes provided for by the law, as well as for purposes connected to the training activities provided by the company, such as the training activity feedback assessment, the sending of information on future training activities or the performance of anonymous statistical surveys.

3. Type of data provided and consequences of the refusal
With the exception of the navigation data, mentioned above, automatically collected by the system, users can provide the personal data requested in the service forms available in the website section pages on a voluntary basis.
Should users refuse to provide their personal data, they will not be allowed to access any services offered or to obtain more detailed information on Abate Zanetti s.r.l. activities.

4. Processing procedures
Personal data will be processed by hand, on paper means and using IT and web tools for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Personal navigation data and data provided through the sending of emails to the addresses published on this website will not be disseminated.
Personal data provided by users by sending information requests to the email addresses available on this website will only be used to supply replies or the services requested and will be communicated to third parties only when strictly necessary for said purpose.
Specific safety measures have been implemented to prevent loss of data, their unlawful or improper use and unauthorised access to them.
However, we inform users that the transmission of data through the Internet cannot guarantee their absolute safety.
Users are responsible for verifying that the personal data concerning them are correct and, if necessary, for correcting, updating or, in any case, modifying them during their processing.

5. Scope of data communication and dissemination
Data provided will be processed for the purposes mentioned above by persons in charge of the processing appointed by the Company.
They may be communicated to Abate Zanetti s.r.l. subsidiaries or affiliated companies within the scope of the abovementioned purposes.
Data provided will not be disseminated.

6. Data subject rights
Section 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 grants data subjects the following rights:

to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form;
to be informed:
of the source of the personal data
of the purposes and methods of the processing
of the identification data concerning data controllers and data processors
to obtain:
updating, rectification and integration of the data
cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully
certification that the operations have been notified to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated
to object:
on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning them
to the processing of personal data concerning them, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct selling or the performance of market surveys.

Should the existence of data concerning data subjects be not confirmed, the latter may be required to contribute to the expenses – not exceeding the costs actually burden – incurred for each request as per Section 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, according to the procedures and within the limits provided for in section 10, paragraphs 7, 8 and 9 of the same Decree.
Rights concerning deceased people personal data may be exercised by anyone entitled to do so. Data subjects may grant, in writing, power of attorney or representation to natural persons or associations in connection with the exercise of the rights as per Section 7.

To exercise the rights as per section 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, data subjects shall send their requests to the Data Controller at the following address: Abate Zanetti s.r.l. Calle Briati 8/B – 30141 Murano (Venice), or via email to: info@abatezanetti.it
Please indicate in the reference field that the request concerns the rights provided for by section 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.